English (Mountain Sports; Organized Recreation (General))
bayonet locking carabiner [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Type of carabiner which has a locking sleeve which slides along and up over the free end of the gate and then is given a ¼ turn in order to lock it.
CONT: Bayonet locking carabiner ... [is] a great biner to rig the rope end of a few of your quickdraws with. To lock, just pull the knurled gate sleeve toward you and give it a ¼ turn.
OBS: Karabiner is often shortened to "krab" ... The Italian spelling is carabiner and is used in the USA. The German spelling is with a «k».
OBS: Carabiners are also known as biners.
French (Sports de montagne; Loisirs organisés (Généralités))
mousqueton à baïonnette [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de mousqueton de sécurité où le blocage du doigt se fait par une bague à baïonnette pour empêcher l'ouverture intempestive du doigt. Le verrouillage rapide se fait d’abord en faisant glisser la bague sur le bec et ensuite en la tournant d’un ¼.
CONT: Nous ne vendons plus de mousquetons à baïonnette, trop difficiles à manœuvrer, et dont la sécurité n’ est pas meilleure que celle des autolock.
OBS: Sécurité à baïonnette [...] Cette sécurité à verrouillage rapide ne peut s’enlever involontairement. En effet, deux mouvements sont nécessaires à son déverrouillage.