English (Economic Fluctuations; Market Prices)
skimpflation [correct]
CONT: Skimpflation involves spending less or using less time or materials in an attempt to economize. This means that when companies incur higher costs, instead of simply increasing the prices, they skimp on the quality of goods and services that they provide. While you get less with shrinkflation in terms of quantity, with skimpflation you get less in terms of quality.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Prix (Commercialisation))
déqualiflation [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Phénomène commercial qui consiste en la diminution de la qualité d’un produit ou d’un service qui n’ est pas accompagnée d’une baisse du prix de vente, notamment en période d’inflation non maîtrisée.
OBS: déqualiflation : Cette désignation est une proposition conjointe de l’Office québécois de la langue française et du Bureau de la traduction.