English (Railroad Safety)
run away [correct, verbe]
CONT: [The train] began to run away when the retarding brake force from the locomotives' independent brakes was reduced to a level that, combined with the force of the hand brakes, was insufficient to hold the train on [such a] grade.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
partir à la dérive [correct]
CONT: Le [train] a commencé à partir à la dérive lorsque l'effort de freinage des freins indépendants de locomotive a baissé jusqu'au point où, même jumelé à l'effort de freinage des freins à main, il n’ était plus suffisant pour retenir le train sur une [telle] pente [...]