English (General Mechanics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
inlet pressure
OBS: If a constant inlet pressure is maintained, the flow of filtrate will decline. To keep out-flow constant, the initial pressure must be increased as the filter becomes clogged.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
pression d'alimentation [correct]
OBS: Si l'on fonctionne à pression d’alimentation constante, le débit du filtrat baisse. Si l'on désire maintenir ce débit constant, il faut augmenter la pression initiale au fur et à mesure du colmatage.