English (Oil Drilling)
slug the pipe [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To pump a quantity of heavy mud into the drill pipe. Before hoisting drill pipe, it is desirable (if possible) to pump into its top section a quantity of heavy mud, or a slug, that causes the level of the fluid in the pipe to fall; thus, when a stand of pipe is unscrewed, the drilling fluid has been emptied out of it so that the crew members and the rig floor are not contaminated with the fluid.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
injecter un bouchon de boue très lourde [locution verbale]
OBS: (dans le train de tiges pour faire baisser le niveau du fluide de circulation et éviter des projections lors du dévissage des tiges).