English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Gears and Friction Wheels)
slide into mesh [verbe]
OBS: low gear is obtained by sliding the first and reverse gear into mesh with the countershaft low-gear.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Engrenages et roues de friction)
amener en prise
OBS: le pignon baladeur de la première vitesse, sur l'arbre secondaire est amené en prise avec le pignon entraîneur de la première vitesse sur l'arbre de renvoi.