English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
slide [verbe]
OBS: The transmission shaft carries two sliding gears which can slide along the shaft.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
coulisser
OBS: Les pignons baladeurs sont des engrenages dont l'alésage est cannelé et ajusté pour coulisser sur l'arbre secondaire.