English (IT Security; Data Banks and Databases)
virus pattern data bank; data bank of virus patterns; virus pattern databank [proposition]; databank of virus patterns
CONT: [A virus-specific scanning software] can only discover viruses that it "knows" about and as such has to be continually updated with new patterns, as new viruses appear. This is the main problem with this type of software. At the moment there is no national or international databank of virus patterns, but the creation of such an institution may be beneficial for the future.
French (Sécurité des TI; Banques et bases de données)
banque de configurations de virus [nom féminin]
CONT: [Un logiciel de balayage spécifique] ne peut découvrir que les virus qu'il «connaît» et doit être en permanence complété par de nouvelles configurations au fur et à mesure de l'apparition de nouveaux virus. C'est le problème principal de ce type de logiciel. Actuellement, il n’ existe aucune «banque de configurations de virus» nationale ou internationale, mais la création d’un tel organisme serait d’une grande utilité pour tous.