English (Biochemistry; Living Matter - General Properties)
prosystemin [correct]
CONT: Systemin is proteolytically processed from a 200-amino acid precursor protein, prosystemin. Prosystemin messenger RNA was found in all organs of the plant except the roots and was systemically wound-inducible in leaves. Tomato plants transformed with an antisense prosystemin complementary DNA exhibited greatly suppressed systemic wound induction of proteinase Inhibitor I and II synthesis in leaves (Information found in BIOSIS Database).
French (Biochimie; Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
prosystémine [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: À partir d’une banque d’ADNc, "les chercheurs" ont cloné et caractérisé le gène [...] codant le précurseur, la prosystémine. Ils ont alors constaté qu'après une blessure, l'induction systémique de la synthèse des deux inhibiteurs était réduite dans des proportions très importantes. La systémine ou son précurseur apparaît donc comme un signal intermédiaire mobile associé à l'expression de certains gènes de défense des plantes.