English (Banking; Loans)
add-on interest [correct]
DEF: a method of calculating interest payments where a percentage of the desired principle is used to calculate the interest cost. Interest cost is then added to the principal to calculate the total amount to be repaid by the borrower.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
intérêt ajouté au montant prêté [nom masculin]; intérêts ajoutés au montant prêté [nom masculin, pluriel]; intérêt sur le montant prêté [nom masculin]; intérêts sur le montant prêté [nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Expressions fournies par le Service de terminologie de la Banque de Nouvelle-Écosse.