English (Banking)
big banks [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The big banks [in Italy] have tended to function as wholesalers of credit, operating on a national scale, and to do business mostly with the large and medium-sized firms.
OBS: Big Four Banks, the largest of the clearing banks in England: Barclays, Lloyds, Midland, National Westminster.
French (Banque)
haute banque [correct]
DEF: Expression employée pour désigner un certain nombre de banques d’affaires, le plus souvent d’origine ancienne, telle Rothschild, Hottinger, Vernes(...). Encore, qu'elle conserve une grande réputation dans l'opinion publique en raison du rôle qu'elle a joué au XIXe siècle et au début de ce siècle, la haute banque a perdu une grande partie de sa puissance économique et financière.