English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
eligible foreign institution [correct]
DEF: (a) a foreign bank ... or (b) a foreign institution that, in the opinion of the Minister, (i) is widely held, ... and (ii) on the advice of the Superintendent, would, if it were to control a bank ... (A) have sufficient financial resources to be a source of continuing financial support for the bank, (B) have sound and feasible business plans for the future conduct of the bank, and (C) be able to provide persons who have sufficient business experience to manage the bank. [Bank Act].
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
institution étrangère admissible [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: a) La banque étrangère, [...] b) l'institution financière qui, de l'avis du ministre :(i) d’une part, est à participation multiple. [...](ii) d’autre part, compte tenu de l'avis du surintendant, si elle contrôlait une banque(A) aurait des moyens financiers suffisamment importants pour le soutien financier continu de celle-ci,(B) aurait des plans sérieux et réalisables pour la conduite future de l'activité de celle-ci,(C) pourrait affecter des personnes suffisamment expérimentées à la gestion de celle-ci. [Loi sur les banques].