English (Public Administration (General); Translation (General))
perform a function of government [correct]
CONT: ...any agent of Her Majesty in either of those rights and includes a municipal or public body empowered to perform a function of government in Canada ... [Bank Act].
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Traduction (Généralités))
exercer une fonction exécutive [correct]; remplir une fonction d'administration publique [proposition]
CONT: [...] tout mandataire de Sa Majesté de l'un ou l'autre chef, et notamment les corps municipaux ou publics habilités à exercer une fonction exécutive au Canada, [...] [Loi sur les banques].