English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
be exempted from a regulation [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: While foreign bank branches will be exempted from many regulations, it should be emphasized that they will be regulated financial institutions in Canada.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
être exclu du champ d'application d'un règlement [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Même si les succursales de banques étrangères seront exclues du champ d’application de nombreux règlements, il convient de souligner qu'elles seront des institutions financières réglementées au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.