English (Phraseology)
perform a function or duty [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... any agent of Her Majesty in either of those rights and includes a municipal or public body empowered to perform a function of government in Canada or any entity empowered to perform a function or duty on behalf of Her Majesty in either of those rights, .... [Bank Act].
French (Phraséologie)
exercer des attributions [correct]
CONT: [...] tout mandataire de Sa Majesté de l'un ou l'autre chef, et notamment les corps municipaux ou publics habilités à exercer une fonction exécutive au Canada, ainsi que les entités habilitées à exercer des attributions pour le compte de Sa Majesté du chef du Canada ou d’une province, [...] [Loi sur les banques].