English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
ease the regulatory burden [correct]
CONT: By allowing foreign banks to operate in Canada through branches as well as subsidiaries, the current Bill will ease the regulatory burden for foreign banks that do not take retail deposits, and provide foreign banks with more flexibility in structuring their Canadian operations.
OBS: ease the regulatory burden: terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
assouplir la réglementation [correct]
CONT: En permettant aux banques étrangères d’exercer leurs activités au Canada par l'intermédiaire de succursales et de filiales, le projet de loi à l'étude assouplira la réglementation des banques étrangères qui n’ acceptent pas de dépôts de détail et leur accordera une plus grande marge de manœuvre pour structurer leurs opérations canadiennes.
OBS: assouplir la réglementation : terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.