English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
split bench [correct]
CONT: A variation of the bench seat is the split bench, which is divided into two halves that can be adjusted individually.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
banquette séparée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Il en existe une variante : la banquette séparée au milieu, dont les deux moitiés peuvent se régler individuellement.