English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
barium oxide [correct, voir observation]; barium monoxide [correct, voir observation]; barium protoxide [à éviter]; calcined baryta [à éviter]
DEF: ... a white to greyish toxic powder [obtained] by heating barium carbonate or barium sulfate with carbon and used chiefly in making barium hydroxide and barium peroxide, in coating cathodes of electron tubes, and as a drying agent.
OBS: "Barium oxide" means any oxide of barium but it is used almost exclusively in referring to the monoxide compound.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde de baryum [correct, nom masculin]; monoxyde de baryum [nom masculin, rare]; baryte anhydre [à éviter, nom féminin]
CONT: Il existe deux oxydes du baryum : l'oxyde de baryum BaO et le bioxyde BaO2</sub>. L'oxyde de baryum BaO est un solide grisâtre, de densité 4, 2, de saveur âcre, difficilement fusible. On l'obtient par calcination du nitrate de baryum.
OBS: Utilisation : céramique et verrerie, fabrication des sels de baryum, déshydratant.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
óxido de bario [nom masculin]