English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
barium peroxide [correct]; barium dioxide(2-) [correct, voir observation]; barium dioxide [à éviter]; barium binoxide [à éviter]; barium superoxide [à éviter]
DEF: A compound ... obtained as a greyish white toxic powder by heating barium monoxide in air or oxygen and used chiefly in making hydrogen peroxide and in pyrotechnics.
OBS: ... insoluble in water; used as a bleach and in the glass industry.
OBS: Exists also as a octahydrate BaO2.8H2O.
OBS: barium dioxide(2-): The "-" following the number 2 is a superscript which refers to the minus sign.
OBS: Chemical formula: BaO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
peroxyde de baryum [correct, nom masculin]; dioxyde(2-) de baryum [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; bioxyde de baryum [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Chauffé au rouge sombre dans un courant d’oxygène, l'oxyde de baryum se transforme en bioxyde BaO2</sub>, lequel se dissocie à température plus élevée; on s’est jadis servi de cette réaction pour extraire l'oxygène de l'air. Le bioxyde de baryum sert en outre à la préparation de l'eau oxygénée.
OBS: dioxyde(2-) de baryum : Le signe «-» qui suit le chiffre 2 entre parenthèses s’écrit en exposant.
OBS: Formule chimique :BaO2</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
peróxido de bario [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: BaO2