English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction)
induce spawning [correct]; spawn [correct, verbe]
CONT: Injections or implantation of gonadotropin-releasing hormone, gonadotropin, or steroid hormones are used to control and facilitate spermatogenesis and spermiation in fish, and these treatments are easier and simpler to administer to the testes than to the ovaries. ... Carp pituitary extract (CPE) is widely used to induce spawning ...
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux)
induire le frai [correct]
CONT: L'injection de l'hormone de libération des gonadotrophines hypophysaires [...] permet d’induire le frai chez le bar rayé [...]