English (Law of the Sea; Transportation Insurance)
barratry of the master and mariners [correct, générique]
CONT: Under the Marine Insurance Act the term barratry includes every wrongful act wilfully committed by the Master or crew to the detriment of the owners or charterers as the case may be (...) Under the terms of Lloyd's policy shipowners are covered for barratry of the Master and mariners.
CONT: "Barratry of the master and mariners" is one of the perils of the sea generally insured against in policies of marine insurance (...)
French (Droit de la mer; Assurance transport)
baraterie du patron [correct, spécifique]
CONT: On appelle "baraterie du patron" ou "baraterie du capitaine", une action du capitaine faite en fraude des assureurs, de l'armateur ou des chargeurs.
OBS: Le terme "patron" désigne le capitaine d’un navire de pêche ou de cabotage de tonnage relativement faible; patrons ou capitaines remplissent exactement les mêmes fonctions à bord et ont les mêmes responsabilités quant à la conduite du navire.