English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
spininess [correct]
OBS: of glumes, of awns, in grasses
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
denticulation [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: de la barbe, de la glume des graminées