English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
ardescent [proposition]
OBS: -escent: suffix [meaning] beginning, beginning to be, becoming, slightly (obsolescent, arborescent, alkalescent).
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
ardescent [correct]
CONT: [...] cette barbe bouclée, ardente-blonde, flavescente ardescente, flavescente ardente rouge, bien taillée [...] Péguy, Victor-Marie, comte Hugo, in Œuvres en prose, tome 2, p. 669(Gallimard, 1961).