English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
louse egg
CONT: The egg of a parasitic insect esp. of a louse, often attached to hair or a fiber of clothing.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
lente [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La femelle du pou de tête dépose ses lentes à la base des cheveux, plus rarement des sourcils et des poils de barbe.