English (Anti-pollution Measures)
buffer [correct, verbe]
CONT: All precipitation is slightly acidic. Since the beginning of time, carbon dioxide (a natural component of air) has combined with rain to form a weak solution of carbonic acid. Measured on a pH scale, the acidity of this combination would register pH 5.6, slightly more acidic than the neutral level of pH 7. Nature's complex arrangement of checks and balances has always buffered this slight acidity. Mild bases - such as the carbonates that exist in limestone rocks - are able to neutralize the acidic effect.
French (Mesures antipollution)
tamponner [correct]
DEF: Neutraliser les effets de la présence d’éléments acides dans un écosystème.
CONT: [...] à titre d’exemple, un bassin lacustre au fond duquel s’est accumulée une épaisse séquence d’argile silteuse glacio-lacustre possède une grande capacité de neutraliser l'acidité des eaux souterraines affluentes, ces sédiments pourront même tamponner l'acidité, le cas échéant, des eaux du lac, s’ils sont exposés à l'interface eau-sédiment, c'est-à-dire s’ils ne sont pas eux-mêmes recouverts d’une épaisse couche de gyttja.