English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
runoff [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Watercourse draining from a lake.
CONT: Runoff of Jordan, N.S.
OBS: Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: runoff: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
décharge [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Exutoire ou petit cours d’eau qui donne issue aux eaux d’un lac, d’un étang ou d’un bassin.
CONT: Décharge des Acadiens, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: décharge : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.