English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Laval Formation [correct, voir observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Laval Formation in eastern and southern Quebec Basin is more than 600 feet thick and consists of a basal unit of protoquartzitic sandstone and greenish grey shale and siltstone that grades vertically and laterally toward the basin to a thick unit of interbedded limestone, shale, and shaly dolomite.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Laval [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Laval, dans l'est et le sud du bassin de Québec, a plus de 600 pieds d’épaisseur et est composée d’une unité de base de grès protoquartzitique et de schiste argileux gris verdâtre et de siltstone.