English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
locus of sedimentation [correct, voir observation]; sedimentation locus [correct]; locus of deposition [correct]; deposition locus [correct]
CONT: The meander belt channels also had an effect on the lower portion of the watershed by increasing flood magnitudes and the transport of sediment downstream, thereby shifting the locus of sedimentation from the tributaries to the larger, lower valleys.
CONT: The distribution of salt within Scotian Basin suggests that the major grabens were loci of early deposition accumulating thick sequences of evaporites and associated redbeds which thinned across intervening highs.
OBS: The plural form of locus is loci.
OBS: locus of sedimentation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
foyer de sédimentation [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: La répartition du sel dans le bassin Néo-Écossais laisse supposer que les principaux grabens étaient les foyers de sédimentation précoces d’épaisses séquences d’évaporites et de couches rouges connexes, qui se sont amincies en travers de crêtes intercalées.
OBS: foyer de sédimentation: terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.