English (Plate Tectonics)
fore-arc basin [correct]
CONT: (after an outer-arc high comes) Next comes a fore-arc basin, which accumulates sediments from the adjacent elevations, and then a volcanic arc, the most characteristic feature resulting from subduction ...
French (Tectonique des plaques)
bassin avant-arc [nom masculin]
CONT: (après le «haut externe de l'arc») On trouve ensuite un bassin avant-arc où s’accumulent des sédiments provenant des reliefs adjacents, puis un arc volcanique [...]