English (Translation; General Vocabulary)
stronghold [correct]; fiefdom [correct]; fief [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Something over which one dominant person or group exercises control.
OBS: In a figurative sense, the terms stronghold, fiefdom and fief may be used as synonyms.
French (Traduction; Vocabulaire général)
place forte [voir observation, nom féminin]; bastion [voir observation, nom masculin]; point fort [correct, nom masculin]; fief [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Au sens figuré, les termes place forte, bastion et fief peuvent être utilisés comme synonymes.