English (Offences and crimes; Tort Law (common law); Military Law)
public tort [correct]; civil offence [correct]; civil offense [correct]
DEF: A minor breach of the law (such as a packing violation) that, although it carries a criminal punishment, is considered a civil offense rather than a criminal one because it is merely a prohibited act (malum prohibitum) and not inherently reprehensible conduct (malum inse).
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit des délits (common law); Droit militaire)
infraction d'ordre civil [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: On croit à tort que ce genre d’enlèvement est un infraction d’ordre civil alors qu'il s’agit bel et bien d’une infraction criminelle.