English (Botany; Horticulture)
Chinese red birch [correct]
DEF: Tree to 30 m tall; bark orange-red or orange, shiny, exfoliating in paper flakes.
OBS: A tree of the family Betulaceae, introduced from China.
French (Botanique; Horticulture)
bouleau de Chine [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Arbres pouvant atteindre jusqu’à 30 mètres, à écorce orangée s’exfoliant en plaques.
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Betulaceae, introduit de Chine.