English (Biochemistry)
Masson's trichrome method [correct]; Masson's staining [correct]
CONT: Trichrome methods - three dyes - Mallory's connective tissue stain and Mallory-Azan method - differentiate between cytoplasmic structures and intercellular materials - Masson's staining procedure another trichrome method in which connective tissue=green, cytoplasmic-red, and nuclei=blue or purple.
French (Biochimie)
coloration trichromique de Masson [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Coloration combinée associant une coloration en bleu noir des noyaux par l'hématoxyline ferrique, en rose des cytoplasmes par un mélange fuchine acide ponceau, et en vert ou bleu du collagène par le ver lumière ou le bleu d’aniline.