English (Photography; Cinematography; Optics)
skylight filter [correct]
CONT: The skylight filter is often confused with the UV filter, because the two do much the same thing. Both are almost colorless (the skylight filter is a very pale pink, while the UV filter is a very pale yellow). Skylight filters generally absorb a bit of blue light along with the ultraviolet, and they are used to remove the bluish cast that appears in color photos taken in the shade or on overcast days, if the cast is objectionable.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie; Optique)
filtre skylight [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Filtre rose livré à l'origine par Kodak pour atténuer, en photographie couleur, le bleu trop intense du ciel ou la dominante bleutée des ombres.