English (Fabric Nomenclature)
aquaguard [correct]; Aquaguard [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Fabrics [that] allow humidity to pass quickly from the inside out where it can evaporate while the outside layer is water- and dirt-repellent, keeping the wearer dry at all times.
CONT: Womens Aquaguard Jacket - 100% nylon aquaguard twill. Seam sealed for water proof performance. Elastic cord locks for extra weather protection.
OBS: Trademark of Rotofil AG.
OBS: Typically [Aquaguard fabrics are] used in raincoats and sportswear ...
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
aquaguard [correct]; Aquaguard [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Tissus respirants, coupe-vent et déperlents [faits de microfibres, de la] famille de tissus de Rotofil qui comprend des matières enduites aux performances techniques spécialement étudiées pour les sports d’été.
CONT: Ce pantalon bleu foncé est également confectionné en Aquaguard. Des bandes réfléchissantes garantissent une sécurité accrue. Idéal comme tenue de sport [...]
OBS: Marque déposée [par le tisseur suisse] Rotofil AG.