English (Petrography)
quartz lens [correct]
CONT: It has been accepted for many years that quartz lenses and veins in metamorphic rocks commonly result from the infilling of dilatational zones and open fractures by silica which has migrated out of the enclosing rocks, and that this silica may be accompanied by other constituents of the wall rocks including metallic components and sulphur.
French (Pétrographie)
lentille de quartz [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: (...) le recul du versant abrupt est parfois retardé par la présence de lentilles de quartz d’exsudation très résistant (...)
CONT: Filons et lentilles de quartz à tourmaline bleu foncé.