English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
electrode guard [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An assembly which covers the electrode holder and electrical connections to prevent accidental contact with personnel or earth (ground).
OBS: electrode guard: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
blindage d’électrode [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Assemblage couvrant le porte-électrode ainsi que les connexions de manière à prévenir un contact accidentel avec la masse ou le personnel.
OBS: blindage d’électrode : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO) en 1992.