English (IT Security)
global system protector [correct]
CONT: This field shielding program ... is not recommended as a global system protector. It is designed for shielding the most frequently used programs, with the restriction that it is limited to protecting executable files.
French (Sécurité des TI)
dispositif de protection intégral [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Ce programme de blindage [...] n’ est pas recommandé comme dispositif de protection pour l'ensemble d’un système : il convient au blindage des fichiers les plus souvent utilisés mais son action se limite aux fichiers exécutables.