English (Types of Concrete; Nuclear Plant Safety)
barytes concrete [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A type of heavy concrete containing barytes (a dense barium mineral) added to improve its shielding characteristics.
OBS: barytes concrete: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de béton; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
béton baryté [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Type de béton lourd contenant de la barytine(minéral dense de baryum), ajoutée pour en améliorer ses propriétés comme blindage.
OBS: béton baryté : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.