English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium bromide [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of colorless crystals or yellowish white powder, soluble in water and alcohol, used as precipitating silver salts for photographic plates, fire retardant, anticorrosion agents, in medicine, analytical chemistry, process engraving, and textile finishing.
OBS: Chemical formula: NH4Br or BrH4N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
bromure d'ammonium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme de prismes incolores, jaunissant à l’air, utilisé en photographie, comme thérapeutique, pour les produits ignifugeants et pour les décapants pour soudures.
OBS: Formule chimique : NH4Br ou BrH4</sub>N
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bromuro de amonio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: NH4Br o BrH4N