English (Water Transport; Types of Ships and Boats)
schooner brig; hermaphrodite brig
OBS: D.a two-masted vessel with square-rigged foremast and fore-and-aft rigged mainmast. [1--] O.the term "hermaphrodite brig" has been used by the leading American writers to describe this rig (...) although that term was not used in the official records. [KEMAR 61 688]
French (Transport par eau; Types de bateaux)
brick-goélette
OBS: D. navire à deux mâts, portant au mât de misaine des voiles carrées comme un brick, et au grand mât une voile aurique comme une goélette.