English (Culinary Techniques)
truss [correct, verbe, générique]
OBS: The trussing of poultry and game is done in different ways, depending on the nature of the finished dish. For roasting, the legs are left outside; for braising, poaching or pot-roasting the end bones are worked under the skin.
French (Techniques culinaires)
trousser [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Pratiquer une petite incision sur chaque côté des flancs d’une volaille, afin d’y glisser l’articulation de la patte et du gras-de-cuisse.
OBS: (...) pour certaines petites volailles, le troussage dispense parfois du bridage.