English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
cord grip [correct]; strain relief [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: A device by means of which the flexible cord entering a device or equipment is gripped in order to relieve the terminals from tension in the cord.
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Appareillage électrique)
réducteur de tension; bride de cordon [voir observation]
OBS: «bride de cordon» : Équivalent obtenu auprès de Hydro-Québec et de General Electric.