English (Law of Contracts (common law))
bridging clause
CONT: The earlier agreement would provide for a bridging clause which would have maintained the existing terms and conditions of employment in effect.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
clause transitoire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposition par analogie à «bridge provision» :«disposition transitoire»(S. C. R., 1979, 1, 846).