English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
central support [correct]
CONT: ... a Fast Bridge 88. This latter version, thanks to a central support or pillar, restores the original 70-tonne load capacity.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
support central [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La firme offre aujourd’hui un Fast Bridge 56(de 50 t de capacité) et un Fast Bridge 88 lequel retrouve la capacité originelle du Fast Bridge 48(70 t) grâce à une pile ou à un support central.