English (Photography)
bridge camera [correct]; hybrid camera [correct]; new concept camera
CONT: The most technologically advanced autofocus cameras are referred to as bridge cameras. Intended to span the gap between point-and-shoot photography and SLR technology, these cameras offer a heightened degree of versatility and control while remaining quick and simple to use. Included in their expanded range of features and functions, bridge cameras offer a wider range of shutter speeds, film speeds and focusing zones in order to accommodate a diverse assortment of subjects and situations.
French (Photographie)
appareil intermédiaire [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les Américains les appellent «bridge camera», car ils font le pont entre les reflex et les compacts de tradition. Dotés d’un zoom de forte amplitude, entièrement automatique du chargement du film à la mise au point, ils ravissent aux reflex l'essentiel de leurs avantages.