English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
disqualify [correct, verbe]
CONT: A horse will also be disqualified if its rider, by foul riding, jeopardizes another horse's chances. A horse may be disqualified or its placing altered: if, in a steeplechase or hurdle race, it crosses and interferes with another horse at or in the home run from the last fence or hurdle; if, in a flat race, it crosses and interferes with another horse in any part of the race.
CONT: The board makes rules to ... determine the rule violations for which it may withdraw or disqualify a horse from a race, set it back in the order of finish or refuse its entry in a race, or invalidate an offer to purchase a horse having taken part in a race.
OBS: An Act Respecting Racing.
PHR: disqualify a horse
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
distancer [correct, France]; disqualifier [correct]
DEF: distancer : [...] disqualifier un concurrent et l’exclure du classement à la suite d’une infraction aux conditions de la course.
CONT: Un cheval est distancé à l'arrivée lorsque les règlements généraux ou les conditions de la course n’ ont pas été respectés; le distancement d’un cheval est prononcé, par exemple, si l'itinéraire prévu n’ a pas été suivi, si lors de la pesée à l'arrivée son jockey(y compris sa selle et son bridon) n’ accuse plus le poids imposé, si son jockey a, pendant la course, gêné un ou plusieurs concurrents, etc; [...]
CONT: La Régie peut prendre des règles pour [...] déterminer les manquements aux règles pour lesquelles elle peut rétirer, rétrograder ou disqualifier un cheval qui prend part à une course, refuser qu’il y prenne part ou invalider une offre d’achat pour un cheval qui a pris part.
OBS: Loi sur les courses.
PHR: disqualifier un cheval