English (Infantry)
mechanized infantry brigade [correct, uniformisé]; MIB [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: mechanized infantry brigade; MIB: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Infanterie)
brigade d'infanterie mécanisée [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; BIM [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: brigade d’infanterie mécanisée; BIM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.