English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
regrinding [correct]; secondary grinding [correct]; re-milling [correct]
DEF: [Process whereby] the middling itself must be reground. It may be returned to the original grinding circuit, or it may be reground in a separate grinding circuit.
CONT: Rod mills and ball mills can be divided into compartments with separating grates for secondary grinding in wet and dry applications.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
rebroyage [correct, nom masculin]; broyage secondaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nouveau broyage appliqué à un produit qui a déjà subi un broyage plus grossier et un traitement. Ce sont généralement les mixtes d’un traitement que l'on rebroie.