English (Burners and Steamfitting; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
first-stage oil valve [correct]
DEF: In oil burners with more than 1 firing rate level (stage), the automatic safety shutoff valve which opens first to admit the fuel required for the lowest rate of combustion. In direct spark ignition systems, the first stage may take the place of a gas pilot.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
vanne de régulation de première allure de marche [proposition, nom féminin]; vanne de régulation de première allure [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Brûleurs à fuel [...] Il existe [...] sur le marché des brûleurs à gazéification à deux allures de marche.
OBS: La plupart des installations fonctionnent par intermittence en régulation «tout ou rien», par conséquent avec brûleur à pleine marche ou à l'arrêt. Dans certaines grosses installations, on prévoit plusieurs allures.