English (Air Pollution; Climatology)
bluish haze [correct]
CONT: From 5 to 10% of the particulates in urban air consists of organic substances - unburned or partially burned hydrocarbons from gasoline and diesel fuel. Similar hydrocarbons (called terpenes) are excluded from leaves and needles of trees, and other vegetation, and contribute to the typical bluish haze in rural, forested areas (e.g., the Great Smokey Mountains). Sulfate aerosols may be the chief component of these hazes, however.
OBS: Dry haze particles produce a bluish color when the haze is viewed against a dark background.
French (Pollution de l'air; Climatologie)
brouillard bleu [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les incendies de forêts et les cultures itinérantes sur brûlis, encore fréquents dans les régions intertropicales, constituent une source à la fois naturelle ou d’origine humaine émettant des aérosols. Les brouillards bleus observés par satellites au-dessus de l'Afrique, de l'Asie du Sud Est et au Brésil ont été attribués à de telles causes.