English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood; Overhead Cableways)
skyline crane [correct]; cable-crane [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Powered cable-logging equipment that allows loads to be hauled into a skyline from considerable distances laterally ... and then transports them along it, e.g. the Wyssen system.
OBS: cable-crane: term considered as deprecated by the authors of Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois; Transporteurs aériens sur câbles)
câble-grue transversal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Équipement de téléphérage mécanisé qui permet de haler des grumes vers un câble-grue à partir d’assez grandes distances transversales, puis de les transporter le long du câble-grue [...]