English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood; Overhead Cableways)
multi-span skyline [correct]; multispan skyline [correct]
DEF: A skyline having one or more intermediate supports.
CONT: Skyline (cable) logging: A method of powered cable logging in which a heavy cable, the skyline ... is stretched between two spar-trees or their equivalents ... Intermediate-support spars, used for long operating distances, give a multi-span skyline.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois; Transporteurs aériens sur câbles)
câble-grue à franchissement multiple [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Câble-grue muni d’un ou plusieurs arbres-pylônes intermédiaires.