English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
eyebar chain suspension bridge [proposition]
OBS: The first iron bridge on record was a 33-m. cast-iron arch across the River Severn ... completed in 1779. Fifty years later wrought iron had been developed. A 200-m. chain link suspension bridge ... across the Danube at Budapest ... was a fine example of how engineers exploited this new material by forming it into either link or "eyebar" chains.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont suspendu avec barres à œil [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les ponts suspendus avec câbles en chaînes ou barres à œil se sont d’abord développés en Angleterre et en Amérique. Les câbles en chaînes ont été remplacés par des câbles en fils de fer parallèles vers le début du XIXe siècle.