English (Outfitting of Ships; Ropemaking; Oil Drilling; Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
splice [correct, verbe]
DEF: To join the ends of ropes together, or the end of a rope to its standing part ... by interweaving the strands of the rope.
DEF: To join two parts of a rope or wire line by interweaving individual strands of the line together.
French (Armement et gréement; Corderie; Forage des puits de pétrole; Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
épisser [correct]
DEF: Réunir deux cordages, deux câbles d’acier en décommettant les extrémités pour reconstituer sans nœud un cordage ou un câble.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Cordelería; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Cadenas y cables (Componentes mecánicos))
coser [correct]; ayustar