English (Egg Industry; Regulations and Standards (Food))
inedible egg [correct]
DEF: [According to the Processed Egg Regulations (C.R.C., c. 290)] means an egg that is not suitable for human consumption and includes an egg that (a) is contaminated with an odour foreign to that of a normal egg, (b) is musty or mouldy, (c) has been in an incubator, or (d) has any internal defect other than a meat spot or blood spot not in excess of 1/8 inch in diameter.
French (Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation); Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
oeuf non comestible [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Aux fins du Règlement sur les œufs transformés(C. R. C. ch., 290) ] désigne un œuf impropre à la consommation humaine et un œuf qui, a) dégage une odeur étrangère à celle d’un œuf normal, b) sent le moisi, c) a été incubé, ou d) présente un défaut interne autre qu'une tache de chair ou un caillot sanguin ne dépassant pas 1/8 de pouce de diamètre.