English (Papermaking Machines)
basis weight valve [correct]
CONT: ((Metering and blending of furnishes)) The machine chest typically contains the final furnish mixture, although in some instances, small concentrations of additives may be added just prior to the headbox. The machine chest stock (at 2.6 - 2.8 % consistency) is continuously circulated to a constant head tank (stuff box) which feeds the stock through a control valve (called the "basis weight valve") into the paper machine approach system. Here, the stock is combined with circulating white water from the wire pit, and the consistency is dramatically reduced to the level (typically 1 % or less) required at the headbox.
French (Machines à papier)
vanne de grammage [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: ((Dosage et mélange des constituants)). Le cuvier de tête de machine contient généralement le mélange final, bien que, dans certains cas, de petites quantités d’adjuvants soient ajoutées juste avant la caisse d’arrivée. La suspension du cuvier de tête de machine passe dans une caisse à niveau constant(château de pâte) qui alimente le répartiteur de la machine à papier par l'intermédiaire d’une vanne de régulation(la vanne de grammage). La suspension(d’une concentration de 2, 6 à 2, 8 %) y est mélangée à des eaux blanches de la fosse sous toile et la concentration est abaissée jusqu'au degré voulu en caisse d’arrivée(d’ordinaire de 0, 5 à 1, 0 % de concentration).