English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
drawings [correct, pluriel]; withdrawals [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The Chairman of the Council may at the request of the Head of Institution, authorize drawings from the Reserve Fund to meet cash flow shortages caused by delays in the receipt of anticipated income or to make good losses caused by unfavorable movements in the exchange rate provided this is necessary to meet authorized expenditures.
OBS: Terms used in the plural in this context.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
retraits [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; prélèvements [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: La loi prévoit la création d’un fonds du revenu consolidé, maintenant appelé «le Trésor». Ce fonds [...] s’inspire de celui créé en Grande-Bretagne en 1787, en vertu duquel il n’ était plus nécessaire de faire concorder une dépense donnée avec certaines recettes. On peut donc considérer les recettes et les dépenses comme des dépôts et des retraits faits à même cette caisse centrale.
OBS: Termes utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.