English (Packaging in Paperboard)
case loading [correct, spécifique]; case packing [correct, spécifique]; casing [correct, spécifique]
DEF: ... the method of placing [a] product into corrugated shipping containers.
CONT: This can be accomplished by the very fundamental method of hand loading or by semiautomatic or automatic case-loading machinery ... Cases, whether manually or automatically loaded, are classified as top-, side- or end-load. The top-load case has flaps in the largest panel and is the most expensive because of the large flap area. An end-load case, with flaps on the smallest panel, is the least expensive ... The ... basic case-loading methods are ...: hand loading; horizontal semiautomatic case loading; horizontal fully automatic case loading; vertical drop-load and gripper-style case loading; wraparound case loading; and tray former/loader.
OBS: In French, the equivalent "encaissage" refers to packing into all kinds of cases, althogh corrugated containers are now widely used.
French (Emballages en carton)
encaissage [correct, nom masculin, générique]; mise en caisse [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Action de mettre en caisse.
OBS: Il est à noter que de nos jours en emballage, l’encaissage se rapporte surtout à la mise sous carton ondulé.
OBS: On peut procéder, soit par encaissage latéral de la charge, soit par encaissage par descente et poussée, soit encore par encaissage par le fond lorsque l'on part d’une caisse à rabats pliée-collée et développée pour son remplissage.