English (Phraseology; Financial Accounting)
deposit to the credit of [correct, verbe]
CONT: When there is an overage in a petty cash fund, a study should be carried out to find the cause of the overage. When the money cannot be returned to its rightful owner, it should be deposited to the credit of the Receiver General in accordance with the Receipt and Deposit of Public Money Regulations, recorded as an overage and credited to a departmental miscellaneous non-tax revenue account.
French (Phraséologie; Comptabilité générale)
déposer au crédit de [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'il y a un excédent dans un fonds de petite caisse, il faut mener une enquête afin d’en découvrir la cause. Lorsque la somme ne peut pas être remise à son propriétaire légitime, il faut la déposer au crédit du receveur général, conformément au Règlement sur la réception et le dépôt des deniers publics, l'inscrire comme un excédent et la porter au crédit d’un compte de recettes non fiscales diverses du ministère.