English (Phraseology; Government Accounting)
close out a fund [correct, verbe]
DEF: A method of changing the custodian of a petty cash fund by requiring the current custodian to account for the vouchers on hand, refund the difference, and then start a new fund by requisitioning an advance for the new custodian.
French (Phraséologie; Comptabilité publique)
fermer un fonds [correct]; liquider un fonds [correct]
DEF: Méthode de transfert d’un fonds de petite caisse d’un dépositaire à un autre en exigeant que le dépositaire actuel enregistre les pièces justificatives qu'il a en sa possession et rembourse la différence avant d’établir un nouveau fonds par une demande d’avance au nom du nouveau dépositaire.