English (Types of Aircraft)
advanced fighter technology integration-F16 [correct]; AFTI-16 [correct]
OBS: The testbed aircraft, located at NASA's Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, California, is called the Advanced Fighter Technology Integration (AFTI) F-16A and is currently being used to develop and demonstrate technologies to improve navigation and a pilot's ability to find and destroy enemy ground targets day or night, including adverse weather.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
AFTI-16 [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'AFTI-16(Advanced Fighter Technology Integration), qui prit l'air pour la première fois le 10 juillet 1982, et le F-16XL, dont le vol initial intervint une semaine plus tôt, représentent des machines beaucoup plus avancées. Le premier est équipé de surfaces canard inclinées commandées par des commandes de vol numériques qui permettent à cet avion d’effectuer des translations verticales ou latérales.