English (Econometrics)
shift-and-share analysis
OBS: Using the technique of "shift-and share analysis", employment data from the annual Census or Manufactures are placed in a convenient framework for analysis to facilitate comparisons between areas. ( Statistics Canada, Growth Patterns in Manufacturing Employment, 1961-1970, Cat. No. 31-518 p. v)
French (Économétrie)
analyse des mouvements
OBS: Statistique Canada. La croissance de l'emploi dans les industries manufacturières, 1961-1970, no 31-518 au catalogue, p. v(économie) 70tes/8. 3. 74 faciliter les comparaisons entre secteurs.