English (Biological Sciences)
catalyze [correct, verbe]
DEF: To act as a catalyst, i.e. to cause or produce catalysis. In the living cell, the vast majority of chemical reactions that are of value to the organism have a kinetic barrier preventing their spontaneous occurrence. This kinetic barrier is overcome by the enzyme catalyst. The directive role of the enzyme catalyst is to make energetically favorable reactions take place at a rate that is conducive to sustaining and promoting growth.
CONT: Like all other catalysts, enzymes are not used up in the course of chemical reactions, and a given enzyme molecule may function many thousands of times in a single second. Most enzymes are highly specific and only catalyze a single type of chemical reaction; conversely, most chemical reactions in cells are only catalyzed by one specific enzyme. Enzymes catalyze both the forward and backward directions of a given chemical reaction. Their presence alone does not cause the chemical reactions that they catalyze to move in directions that provide orderly cell growth and division.
French (Sciences biologiques)
catalyser [correct, verbe]
DEF: Agir comme catalyseur dans une réaction.
CONT: Beaucoup d’enzymes ont été dénommés en ajoutant le suffixe-ase au nom de leur substrat, c'est-à-dire la molécule sur laquelle l'enzyme exerce son action catalytique. Par exemple, l'uréase catalyse l'hydrolyse de l'urée en ammoniaque et en CO2, l'arginase catalyse l'hydrolyse de l'arginine en ornithine et en urée, et la phosphatase catalyse l'hydrolyse des esters phosphoriques.