English (Chemistry; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
oxidoreductase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme catalyzing a reaction in which two molecules of a compound interact so that one molecule is oxidized and the other reduced, with a molecule of water entering the reaction.
French (Chimie; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
oxydoréductase [correct, nom féminin]; oxydo-réductase [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Enzyme qui catalyse les réactions d’oxydation et de réduction, c'est-à-dire qui transfère des électrons d’un donneur à un accepteur.
Spanish (Química; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
oxidorreductasa [correct, nom féminin]