English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
polynucleotidase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme catalyzing the hydrolysis of polynucleotides to oligonucleotides or to mononucleotides.
OBS: Examples of polynucleotidases are phosphodiesterases and nucleases.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
polynucléotidase [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Enzyme qui catalyse l'hydrolyse de polynucléotides.
OBS: En font partie les ribonucléases et les désoxyribonucléases.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Biotecnología)
polinucleotidasa [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Clase de enzimas que ayudan a hidrolizar los ácidos nucleicos de alto peso molecular en sus unidades mononucleótidas constituyentes.