English (Biochemistry)
oxygenase [correct]
DEF: An oxidoreductase that catalyses the direct incorporation of oxygen into its substrat.
OBS: Oxygenases catalyze the first step in degradation of strait-chained and aromatic hydrocarbons.
French (Biochimie)
oxygénase [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Enzyme qui catalyse l'addition à un substrat d’un atome ou d’une molécule d’oxygène provenant de l'oxygène atmosphérique.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
oxigenasa [nom féminin]