English (Biochemistry)
phospholipase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme that catalyzes a hydrolysis of a phospholipid; especially a lecithinase that acts in this manner on a lecithin.
OBS: They [phospholipases] are classified, according to the bond cleaved, as A,B,C, and D.
French (Biochimie)
phospholipase [correct, nom féminin]; phosphatidase [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Enzyme qui catalyse spécifiquement l'hydrolyse des phospholipides.
OBS: Voir aussi "lécithinase".
Spanish (Bioquímica)
fosfolipasa [correct, nom féminin]; fosfatidasa [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Enzima que hidroliza los enlaces éster presentes en los fosfolípidos.
CONT: Hay cuatro clases de fosfolipasas, llamadas A, B, C y D.