English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court; Legal Actions)
incompetent to give evidence [correct]
CONT: A person is not incompetent to give evidence by reason of interest or crime
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure; Actions en justice)
inhabile à témoigner [correct]
CONT: Nul n’ est pas inhabile à témoigner pour cause d’intérêt ou de crime.